World War 1 Commemoration Project

To mark the 100th anniversary of the outbreak of WW1 the Town Council agreed to produce a book dedicated to the men of Dalton who lost their lives in ‘The Great War’.

Councillor Ann Thurlow has now completed research into each of the names which appear on the memorials at Dalton and Newton to honour those who fought and died in WW1. A printed booklet with the details for each man will be produced and made available shortly, if you are interested in obtaining a copy please let us know as there will be a limited number available.

Between August 2014 and November 2018 we will publish the details of those men who gave their lives on the anniversary of their death

So You Think You Know Who They Were?

John Edmund Gibson

Scot’s Guards
7th November 1914

 

Arthur Head

Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding) Regiment

11th November 1914

 

James Dawson (Civilian)

28th March 1915

 

William Lewis Butler

13th Battalion the London Regiment

21st April 1915

 

Robert Barrow

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

2nd May 1915

 

Henry Boulton

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

8th May 1915

 

Thomas Bell

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

15th June 1915

 

Thomas Patrick Blake

1st/4th Battalion the King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

15th June 1915

 

John Thomas Brocklebank

1st/4th King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

15th June 1915

 

Wilfred Clark

1st/4th Battalion the King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

15th June 1915

 

Joseph Hillyard Hall

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

15th June 1915

 

Richard Newsham

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

15th June 1915

 

Edward James Noble

Mercantile Marine Reserve

6th August 1915

 

John Davies

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

1st September 1915

 

George Harrison

Manchester Regiment

12th September 1915

 

James Charnock

1st/4th Battalion the Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment

15th October 1915

 

Richard Fisher Cornthwaite

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

 

Joseph Nowell

King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

24th November 1915

 

Tom Hughes

King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

27th November 1915

 

Fred Graham

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

4th January 1916

 

Myles Harvey Clark

South African Regiment

12th February 1916

 

John Gillard

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

2nd March 1916

 

James Holland

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

9th April 1916

 

James Blackwell

Manitoba Regiment

19th April 1916

 

Mark Simpson

Canadian Mounted Rifles

 June 5th 1916

 

Joseph Lamb

Canadian Infantry

15th June 1916

 

Thomas Edward Noble

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

17th June 1916

 

James Francis Gordon Ashworth

Durham Light Infantry

June 25th 1916

 

Albert Metcalfe

Yorks and Lancs Regiment

 1st July 1916 (first day of the Battle of the Somme)

 

John McKinlay

Army Service Corps

14th July 1916

 

Edward Turner Woodburn

South African Infantry

 16th July 1916

 

Robert Lupton

South African Infantry

16th July 1916

 

Herbert Gawith

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

18th July 1916

 

William J Burrows

23rd Battalion the London Regiment

24th July 1916

 

George Halton

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

25th July 1916

 

James Wilkinson

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

 25th July 1916

 

Ronald Thompson

King’s Own Rifle Corps

27th July 1916

 

Joseph Lupton

South African Infantry

 1st August 1916

 

Ernest Mason

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

1st August 1916

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

8th August 1916

 

William James Sprout

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment)

8th August 1916
1st/4th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

8th August 1916

 

William Albert Downham

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment.

 8th August 1916

 

Edgar Hall

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

8th August 1916

 

Edgar Woodburn

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

 8th August 1916

 

Joseph Remington

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

 8th August 1916

 

William Norman Nicholson

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

10th August 1916

 

William Daley

Suffolk Regiment

16th August  1916

 

John Edward Gill

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

6th August 1916

 

Andrew Evans

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

18th August 1916

 

John Henry Helyer

South African Infantry

31st August 1916

 

Thomas Postlethwaite Clark

2nd Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers

 3rd September 1916

 

Robert Dixon

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

11th September 1916

 

John Riley

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

 19th September 1916

 

Thomas Cornthwaite Varcoe

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

28th September 1916

 

Jack (John) Williams

South African Infantry

18th October 1916

 

Garfield Marr

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

25th October 1916

 

James Hewartson

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

31st October 1916

 

Herbert Edwin Snell

South African Infantry

12th January 1917

 

Wilfred Park

Indian Army

14th January 1917

 

Robert Riley

King’s Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment

19th February 1917

 

Samuel James Bell

2nd Battalion the Border Regiment

27 February 1917

 

Gerard Huck

Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regiment

10th March 1917